Press Release
The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League unveiled today the list of finalists for the 2012-13 Golden Puck Awards. The various trophies will be awarded at the annual event which will be held at the Hyatt-Regency Hotel in Montreal on April 3rd.
Here are this year's nominees:
Michel-Brière Trophy - Most Valuable Player
Josh Currie – PEI Rocket
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Dmitrij Jaskin - Moncton Wildcats
RDS Cup - Rookie of the Year
Ivan Barbashev – Moncton Wildcats
Marvin Cüpper – Shawinigan Cataractes
Philippe Desrosiers – Rimouski Océanic
Frédérik Gauthier – Rimouski Océanic
Jan Kostalek – Rimouski Océanic
Valentin Zykov – Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Émile « Butch » Bouchard Trophy - Best Defenseman
Konrad Abeltshauser – Halifax Mooseheads
Mathieu Brisebois - Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Kevin Gagné – Rimouski Océanic
Frank-J.-Selke Trophy - Sportsman of the Year
Ben Duffy – PEI Rocket
Michael McNamee – Sherbrooke Phoenix
Zach O'Brien – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
Michael-Bossy Trophy - Top Professional Prospect
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Nathan MacKinnon – Halifax Mooseheads
Anthony Mantha – Val-d’Or Foreurs
Marcel-Robert Trophy - TELUS Scholastic Player of the Year
Marc-Antoine Carrier – Québec Remparts
Charles-David Beaudoin – Drummondville Voltigeurs
Allain Saunier – Moncton Wildcats
Ron-Lapointe Trophy - Coach of the Year
Serge Beausoleil – Rimouski Océanic
Dominique Ducharme – Halifax Mooseheads
Eric Veilleux - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Maurice-Filion Trophy - General Manager of the Year
Steve Ahern - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Philippe Boucher - Rimouski Océanic
Cam Russell - Halifax Mooseheads
Paul-Dumont Trophy - Personality of the Year
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Nathan MacKinnon - Halifax Mooseheads
Jérôme Mésonéro - Victoriaville Tigres
Humanitarian and Community Involvement Trophy presented by the Public Relations firm NATIONAL
Konrad Abeltshauser – Mooseheads de Halifax
Liam O’Brien – Huskies de Rouyn-Noranda
Xavier Ouellet – Armada de Blainville-Boisbriand
Please note that the following trophies will be awarded at special pre-game ceremonies held at the beginning of the playoffs: Michel-Bergeron (Offensive Rookie of the Year), Raymond-Lagacé (Defensive Rookie of the Year), Guy-Carbonneau (Best Defensive Forward), Kevin-Lowe (Best Defensive Defenseman), Robert-Lebel (Best goals-against-average - Team), Jean-Rougeau (Regular Season Champions) and Luc-Robitaille (Best Offensive Team).
Here are the nominees:
Michel-Bergeron Trophy - Offensive Rookie of the Year
Ivan Barbashev – Moncton Wildcats
Frédérik Gauthier - Rimouski Océanic
Valentin Zykov - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Raymond-Lagacé Trophy - Defensive Rookie of the Year
Marvin Cüpper - Shawinigan Cataractes
Philippe Desrosiers - Rimouski Océanic
Jan Kostalek - Rimouski Océanic
Guy-Carbonneau Trophy - Best defensive forward
Phillip Danault - Moncton Wildcats
Frédérik Gauthier - Rimouski Océanic
Félix Girard - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Kevin-Lowe Trophy - Best defensive defenseman
Etienne Boutet – Gatineau Olympiques
Alexandre Chênevert – Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Jonathan Narbonne - Moncton Wildcats
The John-Horman (Administrator of the Year), Jean-Sawyer (Marketing Director of the Year) and Denis Arsenault (Academic Consultant of the Year) trophies will be awarded at the Annual Entry Draft in Chicoutimi. The finalists will be revealed at a later date.
You can follow all the action on April 3rd on Twitter #goldenpuck and view highlights of the event afterwards on the QMJHL website http://qmjhl.tv
(Nathan can be reached at nathanfournier@mainehockeyjournal.com)
Angeles Analysis – Game 4
3 hours ago
No comments:
Post a Comment